tomeko

White sponge nevus

Just diagnosed with White sponge nevus?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees White sponge nevus, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full White sponge nevus hub →

Overview

White sponge nevus is a rare condition. Also known as Hereditary mucosal leukokeratosis, White sponge nevus of Cannon. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for White sponge nevus so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:171723 · OMIM 193900, 615785 · ICD-10 Q38.6 · GARD 0008501

Find care for White sponge nevus

Authoritative references for White sponge nevus

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with White sponge nevus — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees White sponge nevus, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for White sponge nevus?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat White sponge nevus, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for White sponge nevus?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for White sponge nevus from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com