tomeko

Retinopathy of prematurity

Just diagnosed with Retinopathy of prematurity?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees Retinopathy of prematurity, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full Retinopathy of prematurity hub →

Overview

Retinopathy of prematurity is a rare condition. Also known as ROP, Retrolental fibroplasia. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for Retinopathy of prematurity so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:90050 · OMIM 133780 · ICD-10 H35.1 · GARD 0005695

Find care for Retinopathy of prematurity

Authoritative references for Retinopathy of prematurity

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with Retinopathy of prematurity — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees Retinopathy of prematurity, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for Retinopathy of prematurity?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat Retinopathy of prematurity, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for Retinopathy of prematurity?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for Retinopathy of prematurity from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com