tomeko

PAICS deficiency

Just diagnosed with PAICS deficiency?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees PAICS deficiency, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full PAICS deficiency hub →

Overview

PAICS deficiency is a rare condition. Also known as Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase deficiency. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for PAICS deficiency so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:633099 · OMIM 619859 · ICD-10 E79.8 · GARD 0026646

Find care for PAICS deficiency

Authoritative references for PAICS deficiency

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with PAICS deficiency — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees PAICS deficiency, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for PAICS deficiency?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat PAICS deficiency, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for PAICS deficiency?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for PAICS deficiency from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com