tomeko

Infant botulism

Just diagnosed with Infant botulism?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees Infant botulism, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full Infant botulism hub →

Overview

Infant botulism is a rare condition. Also known as Infant intestinal botulism, Infant intestinal toxemia botulism, Infant intestinal toxin-mediated botulism, Infantile botulism. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for Infant botulism so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:178478 · ICD-10 A05.1 · GARD 0020150

Find care for Infant botulism

Authoritative references for Infant botulism

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with Infant botulism — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees Infant botulism, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for Infant botulism?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat Infant botulism, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for Infant botulism?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for Infant botulism from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com