tomeko

Fowler syndrome

Just diagnosed with Fowler syndrome?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees Fowler syndrome, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full Fowler syndrome hub →

Overview

Fowler syndrome is a rare condition. Also known as Cerebral proliferative glomeruloid vasculopathy, Encephaloclastic proliferative vasculopathy, Hydrocephaly/hydranencephaly due to cerebral vasculopathy, Proliferative vasculopathy and hydranencephaly/hydrocephaly. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for Fowler syndrome so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:221126 · OMIM 225790 · ICD-10 Q04.8 · GARD 0017138

Find care for Fowler syndrome

Authoritative references for Fowler syndrome

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with Fowler syndrome — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees Fowler syndrome, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for Fowler syndrome?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat Fowler syndrome, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for Fowler syndrome?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for Fowler syndrome from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com