tomeko

Diencephalic syndrome

Just diagnosed with Diencephalic syndrome?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees Diencephalic syndrome, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full Diencephalic syndrome hub →

Overview

Diencephalic syndrome is a rare condition. Also known as Diencephalic cachexia, Diencephalic syndrome of childhood, Diencephalic syndrome of emaciation, Russell diencephalic cachexia, Russell syndrome. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for Diencephalic syndrome so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:1672 · ICD-10 C72.8 · GARD 0006276

Find care for Diencephalic syndrome

Authoritative references for Diencephalic syndrome

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with Diencephalic syndrome — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees Diencephalic syndrome, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for Diencephalic syndrome?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat Diencephalic syndrome, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for Diencephalic syndrome?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for Diencephalic syndrome from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com