tomeko

Classical phenylketonuria

Just diagnosed with Classical phenylketonuria?

You are not alone. Here is where to start: learn the basics, find a specialist or center that sees Classical phenylketonuria, look for clinical trials, and connect with others living with it — all in one place.

Open the full Classical phenylketonuria hub →

Overview

Classical phenylketonuria is a rare condition. Also known as Classic PKU. Tomeko brings together the specialists, research, clinical trials, treatments and community for Classical phenylketonuria so you can go from overwhelmed to oriented. For authoritative medical detail, see the reference sources below.

Identifiers: ORPHA:79254 · ICD-10 E70.0 · GARD 0018982

Find care for Classical phenylketonuria

Authoritative references for Classical phenylketonuria

Common questions

I was just diagnosed with Classical phenylketonuria — what should I do first?

Start by learning the basics from an authoritative source, find a specialist or center that sees Classical phenylketonuria, and connect with a patient organization. Tomeko brings these together on one hub.

Where can I find a specialist for Classical phenylketonuria?

Use Tomeko's specialist and Centers-of-Excellence directories to find clinicians who treat Classical phenylketonuria, filtered to your area.

Are there clinical trials for Classical phenylketonuria?

Tomeko shows live, recruiting studies for Classical phenylketonuria from ClinicalTrials.gov on the hub.

Informational only — not medical advice. Always consult a qualified clinician. Provider and reference data from public sources (NIH GARD, Orphanet, OMIM, HPO, MONDO, ClinicalTrials.gov, CMS NPPES). © Tomeko · tomekohealth.com